Sawston Nursery employs highly qualified, trained staff.

All staff receive training in First Aid, Child Protection, Food Handling and Equal Opportunities and additional training is provided as and when relevant courses arise to ensure staff are up to date and informed  of any new childcare developments.

STAFF LIST

Tina Spencer
Fda Degree, Playwork, Education and Early Childcare Development
Head of Nursery
Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Designated Safeguarding – Lead
Behaviour Management – Lead
Children/Staff Co-ordinator
Emma Theaker
NVQ Level III, Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Level 4 Child Psychology
Deputy Head of Nursery
Special Needs Coordinator
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Person
Positive Behaviour Management Support
Health and Safety
Equalities Named Co-coordinator
Stacey Ward
NVQIII in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Deputy Head of Nursery
Health and Safety
Deputy Safeguarding Designated Person
Summative Assessment Moderator
Every Child a Talker Co-coordinator
Tracy Boyt Administrator
Emma Turner Receptionist

 

BUTTERCUP ROOM

Zoe Ashard
Level 3 BTEC National Diploma in Care
NVQIII in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Room Leader
Named First Aider at Work
Emma Gouldthorp
BTEC National Diploma in Early Years
BTEC Level III, National Diploma in Early Years
Senior Nursery Practitioner
Deputy Room Leader
Cassie Percifull
Level 2 Childcare
Nursery Practitioner
Katie Lloyd
Level 3 National Diploma in Health, Social Care and Early Years
Nursery Practitioner
Natasha Coulbeck Nursery Practitioner
Gemma Muir Nursery Practitioner
Kelly Gouldthorp Nursery Practitioner
Abi King
Float Apprentice

 

BLUEBELL ROOM

Shani Wright
Level III Diploma for the CYPW, Early Learning & Childcare
Room Leader
Shania Moorcroft
Cambridge Regional College Apprentice
Level III Certificate in CYPW
Senior Nursery Practitioner
Deputy Room Leader
Lynsey Ballantyne
NVQIII in Early Years Care & Education
Nursery Practitioner
Joshua Starling
Level II Certificate in CYPW
Nursery Practitioner

 

DAFFODIL ROOM

Michelle Ballantyne
NVQIII in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Room Leader
Emma Sterecki
Level 3 Certificate in CYPW
Senior Nursery Practitioner
Deputy Room Leader
Danielle Tomlinson
NVQIII in Early Years & Education
Lunch Cover Nursery Practitioner
Chloe Wells Nursery Practitioner

 

POPPY ROOM

Karen Sterecki
Diploma in Playgroup Practice
Level III, Diploma in Playgroup Practice
Room Leader
Katie Lloyd
Level 3 National Diploma in Health, Social Care and Early Years
Senior Nursery Practitioner
Deputy Room Leader
Laura Doyle
Level III, Childcare and Education
Senior Nursery Practitioner
Liz Diver
NVQII in Childcare & Early Years Education
Nursery Practitioner
Danielle Tomlinson
NVQIII in Early Years & Education
Nursery Practitioner
Jodi Allen
Level 2
 Nursery Practitioner

 

SUNFLOWER ROOM

Michelle Williams
NVQ Level III Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
Room Leader
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Person
Emily Birtwhistle
Level 3 Diploma for Children’s and Young People’s Workforce
Senior Nursery Practitioner
Deputy Room Leader
Elouise Grantham
NVQ Level 2 and 3 in Care
NVQ Level 3 Management
Nursery Practitioner
Amy Surridge Apprentice

 

INDEPENDENT

Karen Salter Poole
BTEC Certificate in Childhood Studies (Nursery Nursing)
Level III BTEC Certificate in Childhood Studies
Outdoor Learning Coordinator

 

KITCHEN

Leisa Butler
Food Hygiene Level 3
Level 3 Award in HACCP in Catering
Level 3 Award in Supervising Food Safety in Catering
Level 2 Award in Healthier Food and Special Diets
Food and Nutrition, National Certificate for Licensees
Chef
Tracey Reader
Food Hygiene Level 2
Kitchen Assistant
Diane Case
Basic Food Hygiene Certificate
Kitchen Assistant PM
Sue Reader Bank Staff Kitchen Assistant
Neil Morrison Caretaker