Sawston Nursery employs highly qualified, trained staff.

All staff receive training in First Aid, Child Protection, Food Handling and Equal Opportunities and additional training is provided as and when relevant courses arise to ensure staff are up to date and informed  of any new childcare developments.

STAFF LIST

Tina
Fda Degree, Playwork, Education and Early Childcare Development
Head of Nursery
Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Designated Safeguarding – Lead
Behaviour Management – Lead
Children/Staff Co-ordinator
Prevent Duty Co-coordinator
Level 3 Special Needs and Disabilities Coordinator
Counselling Level 3
Shani
Level III Diploma for the CYPW, Early Learning & Childcare
Deputy Head/Room Leader
Janet Administration Assistant/Receptionist
Natalie
Administrator

 

BUTTERCUP ROOM

Shania
Level II Diploma with CYPW, Level III with EYE
Room Leader
Parween
Level 3, Specialist Support Teaching and Learning in Schools, Working towards Degree in Childcare
Deputy Room Leader
Chloe
Level 2 in Childcare, working towards Level 3
Deputy Room Leader
Natasha Nursery Assistant, Lunch Cover
Lynsey
Level 3 in Early Years Care & Education
Nursery Practitioner, Lunch Cover
Faith
Level 2 in Childcare
Nursery Assistant

 

DAFFODIL ROOM

Shani
Level III Diploma for the CYPW, Early Learning & Childcare
Deputy Head/Room Leader
Marsha
Level 2 in Childcare and Early Years Education Working towards Level 3
Deputy Room Leader
Jasmine Nursery Assistant, Lunch Cover
Esther
Level 2 in Childcare
Nursery Practitioner
Sarah
NNEB
Nursery Practitioner

 

POPPY ROOM

Michelle
NVQIII in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Room Leader 
3rd in charge
Katie
Level 3 National Diploma in Health, Social Care and Early Years
Deputy Room Leader
Hannah
NVQIII in Childcare & Early Years Education
Nursery Practitioner
Miriam
Early Years QTS (Spain)
Nursery Practitioner
Lindsey
Level 2
Nursery Practitioner Lunch Cover
Tim Apprentice Nursery Assistant

 

SUNFLOWER ROOM

Zoe
BTEC National Diploma in Care Level 3
NVQ L3 in Childcare
Room Leader
Liz
Level 2 in Childcare & Early Years Education
Nursery Practitioner, Lunch Cover

 

FLOAT TEAM

Saffron Apprentice Nursery Assistant
Paige
Level 3 in Childcare
Nursery Practitioner
Kasey
Level 3 in Childcare
Nursery Practitioner
Rebecca
Level 2 Diploma in Early Years
Nursery Practitioner
Ruma
Level 4 BTEC Diploma
Nursery Practitioner
Varsha
Bank Staff

 

KITCHEN

Leisa B.
Food Hygiene Level 3
Level 3 Award in HACCP in Catering
Level 3 Award in Supervising Food Safety in Catering
Level 2 Award in Healthier Food and Special Diets
Food and Nutrition, National Certificate for Licences
Chef
Tracey R.
Food Hygiene Level 2
Level 3, Childcare
Kitchen Assistant
Debbie W. Kitchen Assistant
Craig S. Caretaker