Sawston Nursery employs highly qualified, trained staff.
All staff receive training in First Aid, Child Protection, Food Handling and Equal Opportunities and additional training is provided as and when relevant courses arise to ensure staff are up to date and informed of any new childcare developments.
STAFF LIST
Tina Fda Degree, Playwork, Education and Early Childcare Development |
Head of Nursery Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator Designated Safeguarding – Lead Behaviour Management – Lead Children/Staff Co-ordinator Prevent Duty Co-coordinator Level 3 Special Needs and Disabilities Coordinator Counselling Level 3 Domestic Violence Lead Funding Co-ordinator Human Resources Lead |
Shani Level III Diploma for the CYPW, Early Learning & Childcare |
Deputy Head Health and Safety Co-ordinator ECAT |
Natalie |
Administrator |
Daisy |
Administrator |
Nina |
Administrator |
Buttercup Room:
Stacey:
Level 3 in Childcare – Room Leader
Lauren:
Level 3 in Childcare – Deputy Room Leader
Saffron – Apprentice Nursery Practitioner
Varsha – Nursery Assistant
Daffodil Room:
Michelle B:
NVQIII in Children’s Care, Learning & Education – Room Leader/3rd in Charge/Domestic Violence Lead/GDPR/Deputy Safeguarding Co-ordinator/ENCo
Kasey:
Level 3 in Childcare – Deputy Room Leader/Wellbeing Officer
Tim:
Level 2 in Childcare – Nursery Practitioner
Faith:
Level 2 in Childcare – Nursery Practitioner
Lynsey:
Level 3 in Childcare & Early Years Education – Nursery Practitioner
Poppy Room:
Shani:
Level III Diploma for the CYPW, Early Learning & Childcare – Room Leader
Krystina:
Level 3 in Childcare – Room Leader
Ruma:
Level 4 BTEC Diploma – Deputy Room Leader
Renu – Nursery Assistant
Sunflower Room:
Katie:
Level 3 National Diploma in Health, Social Care and Early Years – Room Leader
Paige:
Level 3 in Childcare – Deputy Room Leader
Hannah:
Level III in Childcare & Early Years Education – Nursery Practitioner
Temilade – Nursery Practitioner
Svitlana – Nursery Assistant
Float Team:
Liz:
Level 2 in Childcare & Early Years Education – Nursery Practitioner
Varsha – Nursery Assistant
Yazmin – Nursery Assistant
Flora – Nursery Assistant
Angel – Nursery Assistant
Nathaniel – Nursery Assistant
Samira – Apprentice Nursery Assistant
Bank:
Lindsey:
Level 2 in Childcare – Nursery Practitioner
Rebecca
Level 2 in Childcare- Nursery Practitioner
Emily – Nursery Assistant
Kitchen
Leisa Food Hygiene Level 3 Level 3 Award in HACCP in Catering Level 3 Award in Supervising Food Safety in Catering Level 2 Award in Healthier Food and Special Diets Food and Nutrition, National Certificate for Licences |
Chef |
Debbie |
Kitchen Assistant |